Find Your Store

Finding Your Store

Your Store:

View Store

Chicken Treat

Order Online

Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

Chicken Treat respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Act) and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to Chicken Treat’s operations.

CONTENTS

  • Purpose of this Policy
  • Entitlements.
  • The policy

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

This policy describes how Chicken Treat (and its related entities) manages any personal information about you that it (and its related entities) may collect and hold. This is set out in a question and answer format.

ENTITLEMENTS

Please note that Chicken Treat employees are not entitled to promotional or discounted products pursuant to the QSRH Employee Discount Policy. Chicken Treat employees are also not entitled to participate in a Chicken Treat customer loyalty programs or competitions.

THE POLICY

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME DOES CHICKEN TREAT COLLECT AND HOLD?

Chicken Treat (and its related entities) may collect and hold the following kinds of personal
information about you:

  • Name, address, birthday, age, telephone number and email address.
  • Employment records
  • Medical history
  • Transaction details associated with your purchases from Chicken Treat including credit card details.
  • Any information you provided to Chicken Treat through loyalty programs or customer surveys
  • Details of your use of Chicken Treat’s website including your server address, domain name, type of browser, date and time of your visit and pages accessed.
  • Any additional information provided to Chicken Treat, its related entities and/or its service and/or support centre.

HOW DOES CHICKEN TREAT COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

Chicken Treat (and its related entities) may collect personal information about you when you purchase goods and services from Chicken Treat (or its related entities), when you contact Chicken Treat (or its related entities) with an enquiry, when you submit an employment, supplier, franchise or licence application, through Chicken Treat’s website or social media platform, when you commence employment with Chicken Treat, when you enter a competition or other promotion, when you join a loyalty program or our mailing list or complete a customer survey or when you have any similar dealings with Chicken Treat (or its related entities).

Chicken Treat may hold personal information about you electronically and in hard copy records.

Chicken Treat takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that it no longer needs and is not required by law to retain.

Chicken Treat takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES CHICKEN TREAT COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

Chicken Treat may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • To assist in providing goods and services to you.
  • For employment and franchising purposes.
  • To communicate promotional offers and special events.
  • For Chicken Treat’s internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  • To assist with any calls you make to Chicken Treat or its service and/or support centre.
  • For any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information.

Chicken Treat will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents, advisers and suppliers that Chicken Treat uses in the ordinary operation of Chicken Treat’s business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing or as required by law.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from Chicken Treat (other than as required for the operation of Chicken Treat’s business, e.g. regarding payment of your account) by contacting the relevant person referred to under the heading “Miscellaneous” in writing (the “Privacy Officer”).

HOW CAN I ACCESS AND/OR SEEK THE CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME THAT CHICKEN TREAT HOLDS?

You may request access to personal information Chicken Treat holds about you by writing to the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where Chicken Treat holds information that you are entitled to access, Chicken Treat will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg. emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information Chicken Treat holds about you is incorrect, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant, misleading or inaccurate, then you may request that Chicken Treat correct it. If Chicken Treat is satisfied that the information requires correction, it will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct such information having regard to the purpose for which the information is held. If requested by you, Chicken Treat will also notify any other entity that Chicken Treat has disclosed that information to, that the information has been corrected. If Chicken Treat refuses to correct the information as requested by you, then Chicken Treat will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so), the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and any other matter proscribed by the Privacy Act.

HOW CAN I COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF THE PRIVACY ACT AND HOW WILL CHICKEN TREAT DEAL WITH SUCH A COMPLAINT?

If you consider that Chicken Treat has breached the Privacy Act, you may complain to Chicken Treat by writing to the Privacy Officer at the address below within six months of the date of the alleged breach. You must specify full details of the alleged breach. Chicken Treat’s The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If Chicken Treat has breached the Privacy Act, it will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.

IS CHICKEN TREAT LIKELY TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS? IF SO, WHICH COUNTRIES ARE THOSE RECIPIENTS LIKELY TO BE LOCATED IN?

Chicken Treat may disclose personal information about you to overseas recipients [for e.g. data storage/processing/marketing] however it is not practicable to specify the countries those overseas recipients are likely to be located in.

MISCELLANEOUS

  • In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
  • References to Chicken Treat are to Australian Fast Foods Pty Ltd T/A Chicken Treat (ACN 008 647 907).
  • Any questions or complaints about this policy or the management of any personal information about you by Chicken Treat should be made in writing to the address below.

IF THE QUERY RELATES TO A CUSTOMER:

Consumer and Menu Insight, Manager Group Manager HR
Level 5, 619 Pacific Highway 1 Whipple Street,
St Leonards, NSW Balcatta, WA
02 8905 8400 08 9240 9777

 

This policy represents Chicken Treat’s policy as at 12 March 2014. Chicken Treat may change this policy from time to time by updating the policy that appears on its website.